<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?><rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"><channel><title>Salary by City on Kultranz</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/</link><description>Recent content in Salary by City on Kultranz</description><generator>Hugo</generator><language>en-US</language><lastBuildDate>Fri, 31 Jul 2026 00:58:27 +0000</lastBuildDate><atom:link href="https://kultranz.com/salary/index.xml" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml"/><item><title>Accountant Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-accountant-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Accountant pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Accountant pay ranges from about $64,740 in El Paso, TX to $113,980 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $90,780.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Albuquerque, NM</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-albuquerque-nm/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-albuquerque-nm/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Albuquerque, NM, Accountants earn a median of $73,650 a year - about 19% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #43.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-albuquerque"&gt;What that pay is worth in Albuquerque&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $79,430 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $83,133 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-albuquerque"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Albuquerque?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Albuquerque home runs about $266,700 - 3.4 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,085/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Accountants earn a median of $79,840 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #22.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-accountant-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Accountant pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Accountants earn about $53,160; the top 10% reach $132,250 - a $79,090 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Accountants earn a median of $81,220 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,330 salary is about break-even with the national average ($94,275 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 4.5 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Accountants earn a median of $86,900 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $100,030 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $102,755 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 3.5 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Accountants earn a median of $79,810 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #24.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $89,490 salary buys less than it looks - about $86,384 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 3.5 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Accountants earn a median of $79,840 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #23.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $90,130 salary buys less than it looks - about $87,428 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 3.3 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Detroit, MI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-detroit-mi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-detroit-mi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Detroit, MI, Accountants earn a median of $79,320 a year - about 13% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-detroit"&gt;What that pay is worth in Detroit&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $87,920 salary is about break-even with the national average ($87,659 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-detroit"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Detroit?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Detroit home runs about $76,800 - 0.9 times the average Accountant salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,034/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Accountants earn a median of $76,540 a year - about 16% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,370 salary buys less than it looks - about $82,588 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 4.1 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Houston, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-houston-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-houston-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Houston, TX, Accountants earn a median of $81,830 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #14.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-houston"&gt;What that pay is worth in Houston&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $95,520 salary is about break-even with the national average ($96,848 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-houston"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Houston?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Houston home runs about $253,400 - 2.7 times the average Accountant salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,313/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Jacksonville, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-jacksonville-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-jacksonville-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Jacksonville, FL, Accountants earn a median of $77,550 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #35.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-jacksonville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $79,960 salary is about break-even with the national average ($80,375 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-jacksonville"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Jacksonville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Jacksonville home runs about $266,100 - 3.3 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,375/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Accountants earn a median of $85,540 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #11.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $96,620 salary buys less than it looks - about $85,078 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-accountant-pay-ladder-in-long-beach"&gt;The Accountant pay ladder in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Accountants earn about $57,340; the top 10% reach $149,970 - a $92,630 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Accountants earn a median of $85,540 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #12.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $96,620 salary buys less than it looks - about $85,078 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-los-angeles"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Los Angeles?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Los Angeles home runs about $879,500 - 9.1 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,879/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Memphis, TN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-memphis-tn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-memphis-tn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Memphis, TN, Accountants earn a median of $72,060 a year - about 21% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-memphis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Memphis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $79,990 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $86,777 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-memphis"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Memphis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Memphis home runs about $157,100 - 2.0 times the average Accountant salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,123/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Accountants earn a median of $79,550 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $89,920 salary buys less than it looks - about $87,034 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-accountant-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Accountant pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Accountants earn about $51,290; the top 10% reach $133,550 - a $82,260 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Miami, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-miami-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-miami-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Miami, FL, Accountants earn a median of $79,730 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #26.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-miami"&gt;What that pay is worth in Miami&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $87,860 salary buys less than it looks - about $76,966 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-miami"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Miami?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Miami home runs about $475,200 - 5.4 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,657/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Minneapolis, MN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-minneapolis-mn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-minneapolis-mn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Minneapolis, MN, Accountants earn a median of $79,750 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #25.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-minneapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Minneapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $89,480 salary buys less than it looks - about $85,364 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-minneapolis"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Minneapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Minneapolis home runs about $345,600 - 3.9 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,329/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in New Orleans, LA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-new-orleans-la/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-new-orleans-la/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New Orleans, LA, Accountants earn a median of $74,090 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #42.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-orleans"&gt;What that pay is worth in New Orleans&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $78,660 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $84,949 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Accountants earn a median of $103,900 a year - about 14% above the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $119,050 salary buys less than it looks - about $105,763 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-new-york"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in New York?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical New York home runs about $751,700 - 6.3 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,779/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Oakland, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-oakland-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-oakland-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oakland, CA, Accountants earn a median of $103,990 a year - about 15% above the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #3.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oakland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $117,930 salary buys less than it looks - about $102,004 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-accountant-pay-ladder-in-oakland"&gt;The Accountant pay ladder in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Accountants earn about $71,070; the top 10% reach $175,590 - a $104,520 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Accountants earn a median of $72,330 a year - about 20% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $78,010 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $84,876 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 2.9 times the average Accountant salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Accountants earn a median of $81,060 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #18.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $93,710 salary buys less than it looks - about $91,376 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 2.5 times the average Accountant salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Accountants earn a median of $79,550 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #28.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $89,920 salary buys less than it looks - about $87,034 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 4.2 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Sacramento, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-sacramento-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-sacramento-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Sacramento, CA, Accountants earn a median of $84,940 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #13.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-sacramento"&gt;What that pay is worth in Sacramento&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 107 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $90,900 salary buys less than it looks - about $85,216 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-sacramento"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Sacramento?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Sacramento home runs about $484,600 - 5.3 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,694/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in San Diego, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-san-diego-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-san-diego-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Diego, CA, Accountants earn a median of $89,120 a year - about 2% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-diego"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Diego&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 112 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $98,740 salary buys less than it looks - about $88,250 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-san-diego"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in San Diego?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical San Diego home runs about $848,500 - 8.6 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $2,223/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in San Francisco, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-san-francisco-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-san-francisco-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Francisco, CA, Accountants earn a median of $103,990 a year - about 15% above the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-francisco"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Francisco&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $117,930 salary buys less than it looks - about $102,004 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-san-francisco"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in San Francisco?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical San Francisco home runs about $1,380,500 - 11.7 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $2,419/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Seattle, WA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-seattle-wa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-seattle-wa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Seattle, WA, Accountants earn a median of $95,580 a year - about 5% above the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #7.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-seattle"&gt;What that pay is worth in Seattle&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 111 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $102,050 salary buys less than it looks - about $91,827 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-seattle"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Seattle?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Seattle home runs about $912,100 - 8.9 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,998/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Tucson, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-tucson-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-tucson-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tucson, AZ, Accountants earn a median of $68,310 a year - about 25% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #49.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tucson"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tucson&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $76,120 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $78,558 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-tucson"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Tucson?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tucson home runs about $242,200 - 3.2 times the average Accountant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,079/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Accountants earn a median of $97,320 a year - about 7% above the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $104,850 salary buys less than it looks - about $96,295 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 6.9 times the average Accountant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Accountant Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/accountant-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Accountants earn a median of $74,530 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $90,780. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #41.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $77,750 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $87,413 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-accountants-afford-a-home-in-wichita"&gt;Can Accountants afford a home in Wichita?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Wichita home runs about $179,500 - 2.3 times the average Accountant salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $960/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Data Scientist Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Data Scientists earn a median of $133,220 a year - about 12% above the U.S. median of $119,040. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $130,250 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $133,798 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-data-scientists-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Data Scientists afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 2.7 times the average Data Scientist salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Data Scientist Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Data Scientists earn a median of $108,870 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $119,040. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #23.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $116,320 salary buys less than it looks - about $112,833 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-data-scientists-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Data Scientists afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 2.5 times the average Data Scientist salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Data Scientist Salary in Milwaukee, WI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-milwaukee-wi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-milwaukee-wi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Milwaukee, WI, Data Scientists earn a median of $105,610 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $119,040. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-milwaukee"&gt;What that pay is worth in Milwaukee&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $107,040 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $110,422 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-data-scientists-afford-a-home-in-milwaukee"&gt;Can Data Scientists afford a home in Milwaukee?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Milwaukee home runs about $172,000 - 1.6 times the average Data Scientist salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,033/mo takes roughly 12% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Data Scientist Salary in Tulsa, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-tulsa-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-tulsa-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tulsa, OK, Data Scientists earn a median of $84,450 a year - about 29% below the U.S. median of $119,040. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tulsa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tulsa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $93,080 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $104,333 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-data-scientists-afford-a-home-in-tulsa"&gt;Can Data Scientists afford a home in Tulsa?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tulsa home runs about $189,600 - 2.0 times the average Data Scientist salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $998/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Dental Hygienist Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Dental Hygienists earn a median of $80,866 a year - almost exactly the U.S. median of $81,000. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #36.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-arlington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $80,866 salary buys less than it looks - about $78,442 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-dental-hygienist-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Dental Hygienist pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Dental Hygienists earn about $41,504; the top 10% reach $108,418 - a $66,914 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Dental Hygienist Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Dental Hygienists earn a median of $93,442 a year - about 15% above the U.S. median of $81,000. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $93,442 salary buys less than it looks - about $90,641 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-dental-hygienists-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Dental Hygienists afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 3.2 times the average Dental Hygienist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Dental Hygienist Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Dental Hygienists earn a median of $74,758 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $81,000. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $74,758 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $83,146 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Electricians earn a median of $63,340 a year - about 7% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #22.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $72,690 salary buys less than it looks - about $71,154 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 4.8 times the average Electrician salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Houston, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-houston-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-houston-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Houston, TX, Electricians earn a median of $59,500 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #33.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-houston"&gt;What that pay is worth in Houston&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $58,920 salary is about break-even with the national average ($59,739 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-houston"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Houston?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Houston home runs about $253,400 - 4.3 times the average Electrician salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,313/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Las Vegas, NV</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-las-vegas-nv/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-las-vegas-nv/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Las Vegas, NV, Electricians earn a median of $60,480 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #31.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-las-vegas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Las Vegas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $69,290 salary is about break-even with the national average ($69,141 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-las-vegas"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Las Vegas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Las Vegas home runs about $395,300 - 5.7 times the average Electrician salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,456/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Electricians earn a median of $60,670 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,450 salary buys less than it looks - about $57,542 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-electrician-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Electrician pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Electricians earn about $39,210; the top 10% reach $76,970 - a $37,760 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Electricians earn a median of $76,620 a year - about 13% above the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #12.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $85,650 salary buys less than it looks - about $76,091 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-new-york"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in New York?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical New York home runs about $751,700 - 8.8 times the average Electrician salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,779/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Electricians earn a median of $61,530 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #26.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $63,310 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $68,882 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 3.6 times the average Electrician salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Electricians earn a median of $60,670 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #30.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,450 salary buys less than it looks - about $57,542 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 6.4 times the average Electrician salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 29% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Tucson, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-tucson-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-tucson-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tucson, AZ, Electricians earn a median of $57,440 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tucson"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tucson&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $57,230 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $59,063 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-tucson"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Tucson?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tucson home runs about $242,200 - 4.2 times the average Electrician salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,079/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Electrician Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Electricians earn a median of $61,960 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $67,810. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #24.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $62,360 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $70,110 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-electricians-afford-a-home-in-wichita"&gt;Can Electricians afford a home in Wichita?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Wichita home runs about $179,500 - 2.9 times the average Electrician salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $960/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Executive Assistant Salary in Austin, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-austin-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-austin-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Austin, TX, Executive Assistants earn a median of $64,540 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-austin"&gt;What that pay is worth in Austin&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $67,210 salary is about break-even with the national average ($68,535 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-executive-assistants-afford-a-home-in-austin"&gt;Can Executive Assistants afford a home in Austin?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Austin home runs about $512,700 - 7.6 times the average Executive Assistant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,655/mo takes roughly 30% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Executive Assistant Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Executive Assistants earn a median of $54,600 a year - about 26% below the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #49.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $56,070 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $62,361 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Executive Assistant Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Executive Assistants earn a median of $66,000 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $69,820 salary buys less than it looks - about $67,579 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-executive-assistant-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Executive Assistant pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Executive Assistants earn about $46,370; the top 10% reach $94,530 - a $48,160 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Executive Assistant Salary in Raleigh, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-raleigh-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-raleigh-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Raleigh, NC, Executive Assistants earn a median of $65,590 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-raleigh"&gt;What that pay is worth in Raleigh&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $70,370 salary is about break-even with the national average ($71,691 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-executive-assistants-afford-a-home-in-raleigh"&gt;Can Executive Assistants afford a home in Raleigh?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Raleigh home runs about $377,800 - 5.4 times the average Executive Assistant salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,468/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Financial Analyst Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Financial Analysts earn a median of $103,650 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $109,820 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $112,812 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-financial-analysts-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Financial Analysts afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 3.2 times the average Financial Analyst salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Financial Analyst Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Financial Analysts earn a median of $102,450 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #11.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $123,000 salary buys less than it looks - about $118,732 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-financial-analysts-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Financial Analysts afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 2.6 times the average Financial Analyst salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Financial Analyst Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Financial Analysts earn a median of $89,550 a year - about 21% below the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $102,190 salary buys less than it looks - about $99,127 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-financial-analysts-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Financial Analysts afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 2.9 times the average Financial Analyst salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Financial Analyst Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Financial Analysts earn a median of $126,890 a year - about 12% above the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $146,450 salary buys less than it looks - about $130,105 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Financial Analyst Salary in Tulsa, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-tulsa-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-tulsa-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tulsa, OK, Financial Analysts earn a median of $80,020 a year - about 29% below the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #44.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tulsa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tulsa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $89,850 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $100,713 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-financial-analysts-afford-a-home-in-tulsa"&gt;Can Financial Analysts afford a home in Tulsa?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tulsa home runs about $189,600 - 2.1 times the average Financial Analyst salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $998/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Austin, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-austin-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-austin-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Austin, TX, Graphic Designers earn a median of $60,660 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-austin"&gt;What that pay is worth in Austin&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $64,450 salary is about break-even with the national average ($65,721 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-graphic-designers-afford-a-home-in-austin"&gt;Can Graphic Designers afford a home in Austin?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Austin home runs about $512,700 - 8.0 times the average Graphic Designer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,655/mo takes roughly 31% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Graphic Designers earn a median of $40,670 a year - about 37% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #50.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $44,050 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $48,992 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Graphic Designers earn a median of $61,340 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #16.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $63,050 salary buys less than it looks - about $61,718 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-graphic-designers-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Graphic Designers afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 5.5 times the average Graphic Designer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Las Vegas, NV</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-las-vegas-nv/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-las-vegas-nv/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Las Vegas, NV, Graphic Designers earn a median of $56,770 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #28.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-las-vegas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Las Vegas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $61,580 salary is about break-even with the national average ($61,448 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-graphic-designers-afford-a-home-in-las-vegas"&gt;Can Graphic Designers afford a home in Las Vegas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Las Vegas home runs about $395,300 - 6.4 times the average Graphic Designer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,456/mo takes roughly 28% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Louisville, KY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-louisville-ky/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-louisville-ky/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Louisville, KY, Graphic Designers earn a median of $50,780 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #37.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-louisville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Louisville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $55,100 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $59,200 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-graphic-designers-afford-a-home-in-louisville"&gt;Can Graphic Designers afford a home in Louisville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Louisville home runs about $221,500 - 4.0 times the average Graphic Designer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,069/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Graphic Designers earn a median of $47,500 a year - about 27% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $62,570 salary buys less than it looks - about $60,562 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-graphic-designer-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Graphic Designer pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Graphic Designers earn about $38,240; the top 10% reach $107,050 - a $68,810 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Sacramento, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-sacramento-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-sacramento-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Sacramento, CA, Graphic Designers earn a median of $67,290 a year - about 4% above the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-sacramento"&gt;What that pay is worth in Sacramento&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 107 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $70,320 salary buys less than it looks - about $65,923 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-graphic-designers-afford-a-home-in-sacramento"&gt;Can Graphic Designers afford a home in Sacramento?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Sacramento home runs about $484,600 - 6.9 times the average Graphic Designer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,694/mo takes roughly 29% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in San Diego, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-san-diego-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-san-diego-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Diego, CA, Graphic Designers earn a median of $66,240 a year - about 2% above the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #11.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-diego"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Diego&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 112 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $71,370 salary buys less than it looks - about $63,788 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Graphic Designer Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Graphic Designers earn a median of $80,100 a year - about 24% above the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,210 salary buys less than it looks - about $77,339 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-graphic-designers-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Graphic Designers afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 8.6 times the average Graphic Designer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Marketing Managers earn a median of $143,800 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #18.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $156,930 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $161,205 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 2.2 times the average Marketing Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 12% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Marketing Managers earn a median of $97,650 a year - about 41% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $118,540 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $131,840 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in Las Vegas, NV</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-las-vegas-nv/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-las-vegas-nv/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Las Vegas, NV, Marketing Managers earn a median of $95,220 a year - about 43% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-las-vegas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Las Vegas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $117,100 salary is about break-even with the national average ($116,849 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-las-vegas"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Las Vegas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Las Vegas home runs about $395,300 - 3.4 times the average Marketing Manager salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,456/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Marketing Managers earn a median of $141,280 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $157,300 salary buys less than it looks - about $152,251 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-marketing-manager-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Marketing Manager pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Marketing Managers earn about $82,500; the top 10% reach $224,540 - a $142,040 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Marketing Managers earn a median of $176,530 a year - about 6% above the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #3.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $196,930 salary buys less than it looks - about $174,951 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Marketing Managers earn a median of $111,930 a year - about 33% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #42.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $128,030 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $139,298 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 1.8 times the average Marketing Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 11% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in Raleigh, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-raleigh-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-raleigh-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Raleigh, NC, Marketing Managers earn a median of $153,470 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-raleigh"&gt;What that pay is worth in Raleigh&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $159,900 salary is about break-even with the national average ($162,902 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-raleigh"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Raleigh?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Raleigh home runs about $377,800 - 2.4 times the average Marketing Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,468/mo takes roughly 11% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Marketing Manager Salary in Tucson, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-tucson-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-tucson-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tucson, AZ, Marketing Managers earn a median of $111,390 a year - about 33% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #43.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tucson"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tucson&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $134,700 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $139,015 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-tucson"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Tucson?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tucson home runs about $242,200 - 1.8 times the average Marketing Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,079/mo takes roughly 10% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Mechanical Engineer Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $82,900 a year - about 21% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $89,660 salary is about break-even with the national average ($89,608 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 4.7 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Mechanical Engineer Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $98,430 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #30.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $101,640 salary buys less than it looks - about $98,378 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-mechanical-engineer-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Mechanical Engineer pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Mechanical Engineers earn about $68,880; the top 10% reach $135,550 - a $66,670 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Mechanical Engineer Salary in Miami, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-miami-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-miami-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Miami, FL, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $96,680 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #33.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-miami"&gt;What that pay is worth in Miami&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $105,610 salary buys less than it looks - about $92,515 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-miami"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Miami?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Miami home runs about $475,200 - 4.5 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,657/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Mechanical Engineer Salary in Raleigh, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-raleigh-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-raleigh-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Raleigh, NC, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $99,560 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #25.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-raleigh"&gt;What that pay is worth in Raleigh&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $101,520 salary is about break-even with the national average ($103,426 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-raleigh"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Raleigh?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Raleigh home runs about $377,800 - 3.7 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,468/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Mechanical Engineer Salary in Tucson, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-tucson-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-tucson-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tucson, AZ, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $105,160 a year - almost exactly the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #11.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tucson"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tucson&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $114,150 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $117,807 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-tucson"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Tucson?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tucson home runs about $242,200 - 2.1 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,079/mo takes roughly 11% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Mechanical Engineer Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $82,430 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #48.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $90,850 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $102,141 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-wichita"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Wichita?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Wichita home runs about $179,500 - 2.0 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $960/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Albuquerque, NM</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-albuquerque-nm/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-albuquerque-nm/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Albuquerque, NM, Paralegals earn a median of $53,100 a year - about 20% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #45.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-albuquerque"&gt;What that pay is worth in Albuquerque&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $56,760 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $59,406 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-albuquerque"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Albuquerque?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Albuquerque home runs about $266,700 - 4.7 times the average Paralegal salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,085/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Paralegals earn a median of $58,160 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #33.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $62,550 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $64,254 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 5.6 times the average Paralegal salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 29% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Columbus, OH</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-columbus-oh/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-columbus-oh/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Columbus, OH, Paralegals earn a median of $57,090 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #40.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-columbus"&gt;What that pay is worth in Columbus&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $60,260 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $63,120 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-columbus"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Columbus?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Columbus home runs about $234,500 - 3.9 times the average Paralegal salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,224/mo takes roughly 24% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Paralegals earn a median of $62,760 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #21.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $66,580 salary buys less than it looks - about $64,584 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 4.4 times the average Paralegal salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Paralegals earn a median of $75,740 a year - about 14% above the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $78,720 salary buys less than it looks - about $69,317 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-los-angeles"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Los Angeles?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Los Angeles home runs about $879,500 - 11.2 times the average Paralegal salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,879/mo takes roughly 29% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Paralegals earn a median of $63,870 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #16.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $68,380 salary buys less than it looks - about $66,185 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-paralegal-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Paralegal pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Paralegals earn about $41,200; the top 10% reach $96,330 - a $55,130 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Nashville, TN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-nashville-tn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-nashville-tn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Nashville, TN, Paralegals earn a median of $57,220 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-nashville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Nashville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,960 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $62,239 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-nashville"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Nashville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Nashville home runs about $383,100 - 6.4 times the average Paralegal salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,486/mo takes roughly 30% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Paralegals earn a median of $75,160 a year - about 13% above the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $80,240 salary buys less than it looks - about $71,285 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-new-york"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in New York?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical New York home runs about $751,700 - 9.4 times the average Paralegal salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,779/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Paralegals earn a median of $59,710 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $65,000 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $70,721 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 3.5 times the average Paralegal salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Paralegals earn a median of $63,870 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $68,380 salary buys less than it looks - about $66,185 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 5.6 times the average Paralegal salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 26% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Raleigh, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-raleigh-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-raleigh-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Raleigh, NC, Paralegals earn a median of $59,290 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #30.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-raleigh"&gt;What that pay is worth in Raleigh&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $64,730 salary is about break-even with the national average ($65,945 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-raleigh"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Raleigh?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Raleigh home runs about $377,800 - 5.8 times the average Paralegal salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,468/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Paralegal Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Paralegals earn a median of $45,690 a year - about 31% below the U.S. median of $66,460. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #50.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $47,920 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $53,875 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-paralegals-afford-a-home-in-wichita"&gt;Can Paralegals afford a home in Wichita?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Wichita home runs about $179,500 - 3.7 times the average Paralegal salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $960/mo takes roughly 24% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Physical Therapist Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Physical Therapists earn a median of $99,910 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #28.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $100,170 salary is about break-even with the national average ($100,112 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 4.2 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Physical Therapist Salary in Austin, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-austin-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-austin-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Austin, TX, Physical Therapists earn a median of $102,720 a year - about 2% above the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #19.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-austin"&gt;What that pay is worth in Austin&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $104,870 salary is about break-even with the national average ($106,938 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-austin"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Austin?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Austin home runs about $512,700 - 4.9 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,655/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Physical Therapist Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Physical Therapists earn a median of $109,610 a year - about 9% above the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #7.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $110,770 salary buys less than it looks - about $108,430 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 3.1 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Physical Therapist Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Physical Therapists earn a median of $99,600 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #32.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $100,340 salary buys less than it looks - about $97,120 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-physical-therapist-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Physical Therapist pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Physical Therapists earn about $77,240; the top 10% reach $126,890 - a $49,650 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Police Officers earn a median of $102,520 a year - about 34% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $92,630 salary buys less than it looks - about $89,416 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 3.4 times the average Police Officer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Columbus, OH</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-columbus-oh/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-columbus-oh/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Columbus, OH, Police Officers earn a median of $86,640 a year - about 13% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #21.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-columbus"&gt;What that pay is worth in Columbus&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,040 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $88,029 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-columbus"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Columbus?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Columbus home runs about $234,500 - 2.8 times the average Police Officer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,224/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Detroit, MI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-detroit-mi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-detroit-mi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Detroit, MI, Police Officers earn a median of $74,610 a year - about 3% below the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #32.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-detroit"&gt;What that pay is worth in Detroit&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $71,250 salary is about break-even with the national average ($71,038 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-detroit"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Detroit?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Detroit home runs about $76,800 - 1.1 times the average Police Officer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,034/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Police Officers earn a median of $103,290 a year - about 35% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #9.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $101,350 salary buys less than it looks - about $99,209 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 3.4 times the average Police Officer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Houston, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-houston-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-houston-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Houston, TX, Police Officers earn a median of $69,080 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #36.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-houston"&gt;What that pay is worth in Houston&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $74,330 salary is about break-even with the national average ($75,363 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-houston"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Houston?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Houston home runs about $253,400 - 3.4 times the average Police Officer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,313/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Jacksonville, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-jacksonville-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-jacksonville-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Jacksonville, FL, Police Officers earn a median of $62,330 a year - about 19% below the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #40.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-jacksonville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $62,410 salary is about break-even with the national average ($62,734 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-jacksonville"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Jacksonville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Jacksonville home runs about $266,100 - 4.3 times the average Police Officer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,375/mo takes roughly 26% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Las Vegas, NV</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-las-vegas-nv/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-las-vegas-nv/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Las Vegas, NV, Police Officers earn a median of $80,730 a year - about 5% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-las-vegas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Las Vegas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $81,940 salary is about break-even with the national average ($81,764 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-las-vegas"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Las Vegas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Las Vegas home runs about $395,300 - 4.8 times the average Police Officer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,456/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Police Officers earn a median of $113,460 a year - about 48% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $112,130 salary buys less than it looks - about $98,736 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Police Officers earn a median of $113,460 a year - about 48% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $112,130 salary buys less than it looks - about $98,736 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Police Officers earn a median of $87,140 a year - about 14% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #19.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $81,340 salary buys less than it looks - about $78,729 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-police-officer-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Police Officer pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Police Officers earn about $63,920; the top 10% reach $92,870 - a $28,950 spread, narrow for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Police Officers earn a median of $96,130 a year - about 26% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #12.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $97,560 salary buys less than it looks - about $86,671 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Oakland, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-oakland-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-oakland-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oakland, CA, Police Officers earn a median of $134,860 a year - about 76% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #2.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oakland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $128,180 salary buys less than it looks - about $110,870 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-police-officer-pay-ladder-in-oakland"&gt;The Police Officer pay ladder in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Police Officers earn about $88,050; the top 10% reach $156,080 - a $68,030 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in San Diego, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-san-diego-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-san-diego-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Diego, CA, Police Officers earn a median of $109,540 a year - about 43% above the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #7.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-diego"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Diego&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 112 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $107,400 salary buys less than it looks - about $95,990 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Police Officer Salary in Tulsa, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-tulsa-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-tulsa-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tulsa, OK, Police Officers earn a median of $56,050 a year - about 27% below the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #48.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tulsa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tulsa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,790 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $67,019 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-police-officers-afford-a-home-in-tulsa"&gt;Can Police Officers afford a home in Tulsa?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tulsa home runs about $189,600 - 3.2 times the average Police Officer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $998/mo takes roughly 20% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Austin, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-austin-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-austin-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Austin, TX, Project Managers earn a median of $66,460 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-austin"&gt;What that pay is worth in Austin&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $77,540 salary is about break-even with the national average ($79,069 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-austin"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Austin?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Austin home runs about $512,700 - 6.6 times the average Project Manager salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,655/mo takes roughly 26% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Project Managers earn a median of $72,100 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #16.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,250 salary buys less than it looks - about $81,326 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 3.7 times the average Project Manager salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 20% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Columbus, OH</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-columbus-oh/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-columbus-oh/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Columbus, OH, Project Managers earn a median of $48,970 a year - about 38% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #49.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-columbus"&gt;What that pay is worth in Columbus&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $58,800 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $61,591 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-columbus"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Columbus?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Columbus home runs about $234,500 - 4.0 times the average Project Manager salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,224/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Project Managers earn a median of $61,430 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $74,870 salary buys less than it looks - about $72,626 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 3.9 times the average Project Manager salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Denver, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-denver-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-denver-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Denver, CO, Project Managers earn a median of $99,250 a year - about 27% above the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-denver"&gt;What that pay is worth in Denver&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 106 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $122,650 salary buys less than it looks - about $115,946 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-denver"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Denver?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Denver home runs about $586,700 - 4.8 times the average Project Manager salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,770/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Project Managers earn a median of $49,870 a year - about 36% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #48.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $63,320 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $70,424 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Project Managers earn a median of $64,080 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #25.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $82,090 salary buys less than it looks - about $72,284 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in New Orleans, LA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-new-orleans-la/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-new-orleans-la/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New Orleans, LA, Project Managers earn a median of $47,040 a year - about 40% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #50.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-orleans"&gt;What that pay is worth in New Orleans&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $54,090 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $58,414 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Oakland, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-oakland-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-oakland-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oakland, CA, Project Managers earn a median of $77,290 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #9.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oakland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $99,000 salary buys less than it looks - about $85,631 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-project-manager-pay-ladder-in-oakland"&gt;The Project Manager pay ladder in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Project Managers earn about $45,250; the top 10% reach $177,580 - a $132,330 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Seattle, WA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-seattle-wa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-seattle-wa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Seattle, WA, Project Managers earn a median of $109,680 a year - about 40% above the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #2.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-seattle"&gt;What that pay is worth in Seattle&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 111 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $123,090 salary buys less than it looks - about $110,759 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-seattle"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Seattle?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Seattle home runs about $912,100 - 7.4 times the average Project Manager salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,998/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Project Manager Salary in Tulsa, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-tulsa-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-tulsa-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tulsa, OK, Project Managers earn a median of $51,490 a year - about 34% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tulsa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tulsa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $71,830 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $80,514 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-tulsa"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Tulsa?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tulsa home runs about $189,600 - 2.6 times the average Project Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $998/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Registered Nurses earn a median of $93,300 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #19.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-registered-nurse-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Registered Nurse pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Registered Nurses earn about $66,560; the top 10% reach $117,390 - a $50,830 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $92,240 a year - about 2% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #21.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $95,000 salary is about break-even with the national average ($94,945 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 4.4 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 20% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Baltimore, MD</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-baltimore-md/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-baltimore-md/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Baltimore, MD, Registered Nurses earn a median of $89,310 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #24.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-baltimore"&gt;What that pay is worth in Baltimore&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $92,810 salary buys less than it looks - about $88,824 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-baltimore"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Baltimore?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Baltimore home runs about $219,300 - 2.4 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,290/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Registered Nurses earn a median of $81,190 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #36.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,080 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $86,371 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 4.2 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Registered Nurses earn a median of $85,160 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $90,810 salary buys less than it looks - about $87,659 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 3.5 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Cleveland, OH</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-cleveland-oh/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-cleveland-oh/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Cleveland, OH, Registered Nurses earn a median of $80,240 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #40.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-registered-nurse-pay-ladder-in-cleveland"&gt;The Registered Nurse pay ladder in Cleveland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Registered Nurses earn about $69,210; the top 10% reach $105,380 - a $36,170 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Columbus, OH</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-columbus-oh/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-columbus-oh/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Columbus, OH, Registered Nurses earn a median of $81,020 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #37.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-columbus"&gt;What that pay is worth in Columbus&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $86,140 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $90,228 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-columbus"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Columbus?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Columbus home runs about $234,500 - 2.7 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,224/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Registered Nurses earn a median of $93,300 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,240 salary buys less than it looks - about $91,415 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 3.1 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Denver, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-denver-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-denver-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Denver, CO, Registered Nurses earn a median of $87,330 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #26.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-denver"&gt;What that pay is worth in Denver&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 106 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $93,190 salary buys less than it looks - about $88,096 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-denver"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Denver?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Denver home runs about $586,700 - 6.3 times the average Registered Nurse salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,770/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Detroit, MI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-detroit-mi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-detroit-mi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Detroit, MI, Registered Nurses earn a median of $83,900 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-detroit"&gt;What that pay is worth in Detroit&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $87,620 salary is about break-even with the national average ($87,360 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-detroit"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Detroit?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Detroit home runs about $76,800 - 0.9 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,034/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Registered Nurses earn a median of $77,950 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #48.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $83,470 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $92,835 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $131,390 a year - about 39% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $133,780 salary buys less than it looks - about $130,954 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 2.6 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 12% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Houston, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-houston-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-houston-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Houston, TX, Registered Nurses earn a median of $93,330 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #18.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-houston"&gt;What that pay is worth in Houston&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,390 salary is about break-even with the national average ($95,702 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-houston"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Houston?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Houston home runs about $253,400 - 2.7 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,313/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $129,000 a year - about 37% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #7.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $121,440 salary buys less than it looks - about $106,933 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Memphis, TN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-memphis-tn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-memphis-tn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Memphis, TN, Registered Nurses earn a median of $77,290 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #49.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-memphis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Memphis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $82,140 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $89,109 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-memphis"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Memphis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Memphis home runs about $157,100 - 1.9 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,123/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Registered Nurses earn a median of $89,390 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #22.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $92,540 salary buys less than it looks - about $89,570 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-registered-nurse-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Registered Nurse pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Registered Nurses earn about $71,230; the top 10% reach $111,400 - a $40,170 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Miami, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-miami-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-miami-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Miami, FL, Registered Nurses earn a median of $83,590 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #31.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-miami"&gt;What that pay is worth in Miami&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $87,710 salary buys less than it looks - about $76,834 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-miami"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Miami?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Miami home runs about $475,200 - 5.4 times the average Registered Nurse salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,657/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Registered Nurses earn a median of $108,540 a year - about 15% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #12.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $111,210 salary buys less than it looks - about $98,798 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Oakland, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-oakland-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-oakland-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oakland, CA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $181,240 a year - about 92% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #1.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oakland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $174,370 salary buys less than it looks - about $150,822 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-registered-nurse-pay-ladder-in-oakland"&gt;The Registered Nurse pay ladder in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Registered Nurses earn about $119,010; the top 10% reach $221,840 - a $102,830 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Registered Nurses earn a median of $78,090 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $81,710 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $88,901 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 2.8 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Registered Nurses earn a median of $89,390 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #23.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $92,540 salary buys less than it looks - about $89,570 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 4.1 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in San Diego, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-san-diego-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-san-diego-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Diego, CA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $132,750 a year - about 41% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-diego"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Diego&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 112 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $133,790 salary buys less than it looks - about $119,576 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Seattle, WA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-seattle-wa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-seattle-wa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Seattle, WA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $109,700 a year - about 16% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #11.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-seattle"&gt;What that pay is worth in Seattle&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 111 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $115,170 salary buys less than it looks - about $103,633 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-seattle"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Seattle?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Seattle home runs about $912,100 - 7.9 times the average Registered Nurse salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,998/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Registered Nurse Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Registered Nurses earn a median of $98,000 a year - about 4% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #14.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $99,000 salary buys less than it looks - about $90,922 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 7.3 times the average Registered Nurse salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Sales Representative Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Sales Representatives earn a median of $63,090 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #37.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $78,110 salary buys less than it looks - about $75,769 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 3.8 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Sales Representative Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Sales Representatives earn a median of $65,950 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $78,230 salary buys less than it looks - about $76,577 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 4.5 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 20% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Sales Representative Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Sales Representatives earn a median of $66,200 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $80,180 salary buys less than it looks - about $77,607 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-sales-representative-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Sales Representative pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Sales Representatives earn about $38,560; the top 10% reach $133,920 - a $95,360 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Sales Representative Salary in Miami, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-miami-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-miami-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Miami, FL, Sales Representatives earn a median of $62,130 a year - about 23% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-miami"&gt;What that pay is worth in Miami&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $75,840 salary buys less than it looks - about $66,436 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-miami"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Miami?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Miami home runs about $475,200 - 6.3 times the average Sales Representative salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,657/mo takes roughly 26% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Software Developers earn a median of $129,700 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #18.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $127,720 salary is about break-even with the national average ($127,646 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 3.3 times the average Software Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Austin, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-austin-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-austin-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Austin, TX, Software Developers earn a median of $131,320 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-austin"&gt;What that pay is worth in Austin&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $132,500 salary is about break-even with the national average ($135,113 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-austin"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Austin?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Austin home runs about $512,700 - 3.9 times the average Software Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,655/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Software Developers earn a median of $129,180 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #22.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $127,960 salary buys less than it looks - about $123,519 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 2.5 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Software Developers earn a median of $129,490 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $128,100 salary buys less than it looks - about $124,260 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 2.3 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Denver, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-denver-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-denver-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Denver, CO, Software Developers earn a median of $134,990 a year - about 2% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #14.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-denver"&gt;What that pay is worth in Denver&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 106 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $139,670 salary buys less than it looks - about $132,036 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-denver"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Denver?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Denver home runs about $586,700 - 4.2 times the average Software Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,770/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Detroit, MI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-detroit-mi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-detroit-mi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Detroit, MI, Software Developers earn a median of $107,490 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #42.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-detroit"&gt;What that pay is worth in Detroit&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $114,870 salary is about break-even with the national average ($114,529 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-detroit"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Detroit?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Detroit home runs about $76,800 - 0.7 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,034/mo takes roughly 11% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Software Developers earn a median of $125,890 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #28.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $129,100 salary buys less than it looks - about $124,956 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-software-developer-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Software Developer pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Software Developers earn about $77,470; the top 10% reach $173,620 - a $96,150 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Software Developers earn a median of $149,090 a year - about 8% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $152,100 salary buys less than it looks - about $135,124 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Software Developers earn a median of $125,890 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #29.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $129,100 salary buys less than it looks - about $124,956 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 3.0 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Portland, OR</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-portland-or/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-portland-or/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Portland, OR, Software Developers earn a median of $132,870 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-portland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Portland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $135,430 salary buys less than it looks - about $128,466 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-portland"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Portland?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Portland home runs about $557,600 - 4.1 times the average Software Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,596/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Raleigh, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-raleigh-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-raleigh-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Raleigh, NC, Software Developers earn a median of $132,000 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #16.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-raleigh"&gt;What that pay is worth in Raleigh&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $132,300 salary is about break-even with the national average ($134,784 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-raleigh"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Raleigh?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Raleigh home runs about $377,800 - 2.9 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,468/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in San Jose, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-san-jose-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-san-jose-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Jose, CA, Software Developers earn a median of $199,100 a year - about 44% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #1.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-jose"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Jose&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 110 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $199,800 salary buys less than it looks - about $180,941 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Seattle, WA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-seattle-wa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-seattle-wa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Seattle, WA, Software Developers earn a median of $167,030 a year - about 21% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #3.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-seattle"&gt;What that pay is worth in Seattle&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 111 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $164,130 salary buys less than it looks - about $147,688 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-seattle"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Seattle?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Seattle home runs about $912,100 - 5.6 times the average Software Developer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,998/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Software Developer Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Software Developers earn a median of $103,920 a year - about 25% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #48.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $105,630 salary stretches a little further than the sticker number - about $118,758 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Teachers earn a median of $65,940 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #25.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-teacher-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Teacher pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Teachers earn about $58,770; the top 10% reach $79,610 - a $20,840 spread, narrow for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Austin, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-austin-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-austin-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Austin, TX, Teachers earn a median of $63,270 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #32.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-austin"&gt;What that pay is worth in Austin&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 98 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $65,660 salary is about break-even with the national average ($66,955 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-austin"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Austin?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Austin home runs about $512,700 - 7.8 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,655/mo takes roughly 30% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Teachers earn a median of $80,560 a year - about 9% above the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,960 salary buys less than it looks - about $82,012 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 3.7 times the average Teacher salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Colorado Springs, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-colorado-springs-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-colorado-springs-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Colorado Springs, CO, Teachers earn a median of $56,200 a year - about 24% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-colorado-springs"&gt;What that pay is worth in Colorado Springs&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 101 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $58,400 salary is about break-even with the national average ($57,990 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-colorado-springs"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Colorado Springs?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Colorado Springs home runs about $420,700 - 7.2 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,562/mo takes roughly 32% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Teachers earn a median of $65,940 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #26.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $67,040 salary buys less than it looks - about $65,031 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 4.4 times the average Teacher salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 25% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Denver, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-denver-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-denver-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Denver, CO, Teachers earn a median of $67,460 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-denver"&gt;What that pay is worth in Denver&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 106 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $70,860 salary buys less than it looks - about $66,987 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-denver"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Denver?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Denver home runs about $586,700 - 8.3 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,770/mo takes roughly 30% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Jacksonville, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-jacksonville-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-jacksonville-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Jacksonville, FL, Teachers earn a median of $69,180 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #19.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-jacksonville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $70,320 salary is about break-even with the national average ($70,685 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-jacksonville"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Jacksonville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Jacksonville home runs about $266,100 - 3.8 times the average Teacher salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,375/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Teachers earn a median of $99,820 a year - about 35% above the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #9.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $104,840 salary buys less than it looks - about $92,316 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-teacher-pay-ladder-in-long-beach"&gt;The Teacher pay ladder in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Teachers earn about $63,910; the top 10% reach $170,190 - a $106,280 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Teachers earn a median of $99,820 a year - about 35% above the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $104,840 salary buys less than it looks - about $92,316 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-los-angeles"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Los Angeles?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Los Angeles home runs about $879,500 - 8.4 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,879/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Teachers earn a median of $100,880 a year - about 37% above the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $99,400 salary buys less than it looks - about $88,306 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-new-york"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in New York?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical New York home runs about $751,700 - 7.6 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,779/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Teachers earn a median of $62,230 a year - about 16% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #38.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $60,950 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $66,314 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 3.8 times the average Teacher salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in San Diego, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-san-diego-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-san-diego-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Diego, CA, Teachers earn a median of $105,100 a year - about 42% above the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #1.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-diego"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Diego&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 112 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $119,850 salary buys less than it looks - about $107,117 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-san-diego"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in San Diego?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical San Diego home runs about $848,500 - 7.1 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $2,223/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Tucson, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-tucson-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-tucson-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Tucson, AZ, Teachers earn a median of $49,460 a year - about 33% below the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #50.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-tucson"&gt;What that pay is worth in Tucson&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $54,030 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $55,761 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-tucson"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Tucson?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Tucson home runs about $242,200 - 4.5 times the average Teacher salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,079/mo takes roughly 24% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Teacher Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Teachers earn a median of $80,570 a year - about 9% above the U.S. median of $73,800. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #14.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,490 salary buys less than it looks - about $77,596 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-teachers-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Teachers afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 8.6 times the average Teacher salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Albuquerque, NM</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-albuquerque-nm/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-albuquerque-nm/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Albuquerque, NM, Truck Drivers earn a median of $48,810 a year - about 13% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-albuquerque"&gt;What that pay is worth in Albuquerque&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $49,240 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $51,535 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-albuquerque"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Albuquerque?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Albuquerque home runs about $266,700 - 5.4 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,085/mo takes roughly 26% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Truck Drivers earn a median of $56,420 a year - about 1% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #21.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-truck-driver-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Truck Driver pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Truck Drivers earn about $37,600; the top 10% reach $84,760 - a $47,160 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $57,230 a year - about 2% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #18.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $57,770 salary is about break-even with the national average ($57,737 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 7.3 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 34% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Truck Drivers earn a median of $52,090 a year - about 7% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $55,190 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $56,694 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 6.4 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 33% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Truck Drivers earn a median of $61,060 a year - about 9% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $62,320 salary buys less than it looks - about $60,157 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 5.1 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Truck Drivers earn a median of $56,420 a year - about 1% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #22.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $58,960 salary buys less than it looks - about $57,193 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 5.0 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 29% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Detroit, MI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-detroit-mi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-detroit-mi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Detroit, MI, Truck Drivers earn a median of $53,770 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #32.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-detroit"&gt;What that pay is worth in Detroit&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $54,330 salary is about break-even with the national average ($54,169 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-detroit"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Detroit?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Detroit home runs about $76,800 - 1.4 times the average Truck Driver salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,034/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $48,920 a year - about 13% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $51,100 salary buys less than it looks - about $50,021 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 6.8 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 31% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Houston, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-houston-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-houston-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Houston, TX, Truck Drivers earn a median of $50,830 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #37.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-houston"&gt;What that pay is worth in Houston&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $55,260 salary is about break-even with the national average ($56,028 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-houston"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Houston?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Houston home runs about $253,400 - 4.6 times the average Truck Driver salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,313/mo takes roughly 29% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Indianapolis, IN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-indianapolis-in/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-indianapolis-in/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Indianapolis, IN, Truck Drivers earn a median of $58,480 a year - about 4% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #12.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-indianapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Indianapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,390 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $62,061 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-indianapolis"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Indianapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Indianapolis home runs about $207,000 - 3.5 times the average Truck Driver salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,112/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $57,610 a year - about 3% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #16.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $57,520 salary buys less than it looks - about $50,649 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $57,610 a year - about 3% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $57,520 salary buys less than it looks - about $50,649 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Mesa, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-mesa-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-mesa-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Mesa, AZ, Truck Drivers earn a median of $50,300 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-mesa"&gt;What that pay is worth in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $53,650 salary buys less than it looks - about $51,928 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-truck-driver-pay-ladder-in-mesa"&gt;The Truck Driver pay ladder in Mesa&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Truck Drivers earn about $38,000; the top 10% reach $69,750 - a $31,750 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Miami, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-miami-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-miami-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Miami, FL, Truck Drivers earn a median of $49,660 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #41.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-miami"&gt;What that pay is worth in Miami&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $54,530 salary buys less than it looks - about $47,768 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-miami"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Miami?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Miami home runs about $475,200 - 8.7 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,657/mo takes roughly 36% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in New Orleans, LA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-new-orleans-la/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-new-orleans-la/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New Orleans, LA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $49,110 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #44.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-orleans"&gt;What that pay is worth in New Orleans&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $52,650 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $56,859 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Truck Drivers earn a median of $62,200 a year - about 11% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $65,260 salary buys less than it looks - about $57,976 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $57,990 a year - about 4% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #14.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,740 salary buys less than it looks - about $58,252 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 3.9 times the average Truck Driver salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 27% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Truck Drivers earn a median of $50,300 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #40.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $53,650 salary buys less than it looks - about $51,928 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 7.1 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 33% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Sacramento, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-sacramento-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-sacramento-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Sacramento, CA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $58,700 a year - about 5% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #11.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-sacramento"&gt;What that pay is worth in Sacramento&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 107 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $57,820 salary buys less than it looks - about $54,205 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-sacramento"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Sacramento?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Sacramento home runs about $484,600 - 8.4 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,694/mo takes roughly 35% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in San Antonio, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-san-antonio-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-san-antonio-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Antonio, TX, Truck Drivers earn a median of $48,040 a year - about 14% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #49.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-antonio"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Antonio&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $50,940 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $53,782 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in San Francisco, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-san-francisco-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-san-francisco-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Francisco, CA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $62,750 a year - about 12% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-francisco"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Francisco&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $67,560 salary buys less than it looks - about $58,436 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in San Jose, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-san-jose-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-san-jose-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Jose, CA, Truck Drivers earn a median of $62,560 a year - about 12% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-jose"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Jose&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 110 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $65,740 salary buys less than it looks - about $59,535 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Truck Drivers earn a median of $57,990 a year - about 4% above the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $59,250 salary buys less than it looks - about $54,416 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 12.2 times the average Truck Driver salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 38% of gross pay - above the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Truck Driver Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Truck Drivers earn a median of $49,610 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $55,990. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #42.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $53,630 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $60,295 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-truck-drivers-afford-a-home-in-wichita"&gt;Can Truck Drivers afford a home in Wichita?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Wichita home runs about $179,500 - 3.3 times the average Truck Driver salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $960/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Web Developers earn a median of $87,870 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $90,740 salary buys less than it looks - about $87,591 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 3.5 times the average Web Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Indianapolis, IN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-indianapolis-in/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-indianapolis-in/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Indianapolis, IN, Web Developers earn a median of $67,190 a year - about 30% below the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #45.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-indianapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Indianapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $68,800 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $71,894 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-indianapolis"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Indianapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Indianapolis home runs about $207,000 - 3.0 times the average Web Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,112/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Jacksonville, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-jacksonville-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-jacksonville-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Jacksonville, FL, Web Developers earn a median of $84,490 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #21.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-jacksonville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $86,090 salary is about break-even with the national average ($86,537 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-jacksonville"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Jacksonville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Jacksonville home runs about $266,100 - 3.1 times the average Web Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,375/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Web Developers earn a median of $100,120 a year - about 5% above the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $105,860 salary buys less than it looks - about $93,215 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Miami, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-miami-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-miami-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Miami, FL, Web Developers earn a median of $80,010 a year - about 16% below the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #31.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-miami"&gt;What that pay is worth in Miami&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $88,210 salary buys less than it looks - about $77,272 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-miami"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Miami?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Miami home runs about $475,200 - 5.4 times the average Web Developer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,657/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Web Developers earn a median of $82,780 a year - about 13% below the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #26.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $95,220 salary buys less than it looks - about $84,593 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Omaha, NE</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-omaha-ne/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-omaha-ne/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Omaha, NE, Web Developers earn a median of $79,030 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #33.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-omaha"&gt;What that pay is worth in Omaha&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 92 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $86,900 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $94,548 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-omaha"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Omaha?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Omaha home runs about $230,100 - 2.6 times the average Web Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,150/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Seattle, WA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-seattle-wa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-seattle-wa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Seattle, WA, Web Developers earn a median of $115,560 a year - about 21% above the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-seattle"&gt;What that pay is worth in Seattle&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 111 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $125,040 salary buys less than it looks - about $112,514 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-seattle"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Seattle?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Seattle home runs about $912,100 - 7.3 times the average Web Developer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,998/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Average Web Developer Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Web Developers earn a median of $108,070 a year - about 13% above the U.S. median of $95,570. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $118,080 salary buys less than it looks - about $108,446 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-web-developers-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Web Developers afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 6.1 times the average Web Developer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Data Scientist Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-data-scientist-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Data Scientist pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Data Scientist pay ranges from about $79,870 in New Orleans, LA to $171,800 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $119,040.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Data Scientist Salary in Oklahoma City, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/data-scientist-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oklahoma City, OK, Data Scientists earn a median of $88,170 a year - about 26% below the U.S. median of $119,040. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #41.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oklahoma-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oklahoma City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $95,850 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $106,019 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Dental Hygienist Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-dental-hygienist-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Dental Hygienist pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Dental Hygienist pay ranges from about $70,267 in Albuquerque, NM to $126,485 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $81,000.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Dental Hygienist Salary in Jacksonville, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-jacksonville-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-jacksonville-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Jacksonville, FL, Dental Hygienists earn a median of $81,559 a year - about 1% above the U.S. median of $81,000. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-jacksonville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $81,559 salary is about break-even with the national average ($81,982 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-dental-hygienist-pay-ladder-in-jacksonville"&gt;The Dental Hygienist pay ladder in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Dental Hygienists earn about $44,404; the top 10% reach $107,567 - a $63,163 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Dental Hygienist Salary in Oklahoma City, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/dental-hygienist-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oklahoma City, OK, Dental Hygienists earn a median of $76,656 a year - about 5% below the U.S. median of $81,000. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #44.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oklahoma-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oklahoma City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $76,656 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $84,789 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Electrician Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/electrician/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-electrician-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Electrician pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Electrician pay ranges from about $45,780 in El Paso, TX to $98,970 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $67,810.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Executive Assistant Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-executive-assistant-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Executive Assistant pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Executive Assistant pay ranges from about $51,780 in New Orleans, LA to $102,450 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $73,680.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Executive Assistant Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Executive Assistants earn a median of $74,980 a year - about 2% above the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #13.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-executive-assistant-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Executive Assistant pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Executive Assistants earn about $49,270; the top 10% reach $98,840 - a $49,570 spread, moderate for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Executive Assistant Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Executive Assistants earn a median of $82,080 a year - about 11% above the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $86,410 salary buys less than it looks - about $76,766 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Executive Assistant Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/executive-assistant-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Executive Assistants earn a median of $73,750 a year - almost exactly the U.S. median of $73,680. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $74,100 salary buys less than it looks - about $72,255 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-executive-assistants-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Executive Assistants afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 3.1 times the average Executive Assistant salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Financial Analyst Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-financial-analyst-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Financial Analyst pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Financial Analyst pay ranges from about $58,400 in Louisville, KY to $129,310 in San Jose, CA (median wage). But the highest &lt;em&gt;nominal&lt;/em&gt; pay isn&amp;rsquo;t the best deal once local prices are factored in: adjusted for cost of living, New York, NY delivers the strongest real buying power (about $130,105 in national-average dollars). The U.S. national average for this role is about $112,950.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Financial Analyst Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Financial Analysts earn a median of $102,550 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #9.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $116,990 salary buys less than it looks - about $103,015 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Financial Analyst Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/financial-analyst-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Financial Analysts earn a median of $94,720 a year - about 16% below the U.S. median of $112,950. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #22.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $104,520 salary buys less than it looks - about $101,917 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-financial-analysts-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Financial Analysts afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 2.2 times the average Financial Analyst salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Graphic Designer Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-graphic-designer-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Graphic Designer pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Graphic Designer pay ranges from about $40,670 in El Paso, TX to $96,260 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $64,700.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Graphic Designer Salary in New Orleans, LA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-new-orleans-la/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/graphic-designer-salary-new-orleans-la/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New Orleans, LA, Graphic Designers earn a median of $48,560 a year - about 25% below the U.S. median of $64,700. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #42.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-orleans"&gt;What that pay is worth in New Orleans&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $51,120 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $55,207 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary by U.S. City</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-human-resources-specialist-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Human Resources Specialist pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Human Resources Specialist pay ranges from about $49,120 in El Paso, TX to $101,430 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $76,060.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Arlington</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $62,860 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-human-resources-specialist-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Human Resources Specialist pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Human Resources Specialists earn about $39,360; the top 10% reach $110,140 - a $70,780 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $67,890 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #21.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $74,940 salary buys less than it looks - about $72,339 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-human-resources-specialists-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Human Resources Specialists afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 4.2 times the average Human Resources Specialist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Dallas, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-dallas-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-dallas-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Dallas, TX, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $62,860 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #35.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-dallas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Dallas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $71,590 salary buys less than it looks - about $69,444 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-human-resources-specialists-afford-a-home-in-dallas"&gt;Can Human Resources Specialists afford a home in Dallas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Dallas home runs about $295,300 - 4.1 times the average Human Resources Specialist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,403/mo takes roughly 24% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Detroit, MI</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-detroit-mi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-detroit-mi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Detroit, MI, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $66,990 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #23.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-detroit"&gt;What that pay is worth in Detroit&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $73,940 salary is about break-even with the national average ($73,720 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-human-resources-specialists-afford-a-home-in-detroit"&gt;Can Human Resources Specialists afford a home in Detroit?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Detroit home runs about $76,800 - 1.0 times the average Human Resources Specialist salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,034/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Fresno, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-fresno-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-fresno-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Fresno, CA, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $69,100 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #20.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-fresno"&gt;What that pay is worth in Fresno&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 102 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $74,570 salary buys less than it looks - about $72,995 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-human-resources-specialists-afford-a-home-in-fresno"&gt;Can Human Resources Specialists afford a home in Fresno?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Fresno home runs about $348,500 - 4.7 times the average Human Resources Specialist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,324/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Las Vegas</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-las-vegas-nv/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-las-vegas-nv/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Las Vegas, NV, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $62,020 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #41.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-las-vegas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Las Vegas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $72,890 salary is about break-even with the national average ($72,734 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-human-resources-specialists-afford-a-home-in-las-vegas"&gt;Can Human Resources Specialists afford a home in Las Vegas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Las Vegas home runs about $395,300 - 5.4 times the average Human Resources Specialist salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,456/mo takes roughly 24% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Long Beach</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $76,660 a year - about 1% above the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #13.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $83,840 salary buys less than it looks - about $73,825 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Los Angeles</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $76,660 a year - about 1% above the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #14.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $83,840 salary buys less than it looks - about $73,825 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Milwaukee</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-milwaukee-wi/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-milwaukee-wi/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Milwaukee, WI, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $64,570 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-milwaukee"&gt;What that pay is worth in Milwaukee&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $70,540 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $72,769 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $82,060 a year - about 8% above the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $92,660 salary buys less than it looks - about $82,318 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Oakland, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-oakland-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-oakland-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oakland, CA, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $98,150 a year - about 29% above the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #2.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oakland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $109,830 salary buys less than it looks - about $94,998 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-human-resources-specialist-pay-ladder-in-oakland"&gt;The Human Resources Specialist pay ladder in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Human Resources Specialists earn about $61,080; the top 10% reach $171,800 - a $110,720 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Human Resources Specialist Salary in Washington</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/human-resources-specialist-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Human Resources Specialists earn a median of $93,080 a year - about 22% above the U.S. median of $76,060. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #4.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $97,560 salary buys less than it looks - about $89,600 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-human-resources-specialists-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Human Resources Specialists afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 7.4 times the average Human Resources Specialist salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Marketing Manager Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-marketing-manager-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Marketing Manager pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 47 U.S. metros tracked here, Marketing Manager pay ranges from about $95,220 in Las Vegas, NV to $217,300 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $166,410.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Marketing Manager Salary in Colorado Springs, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-colorado-springs-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-colorado-springs-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Colorado Springs, CO, Marketing Managers earn a median of $161,960 a year - about 3% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-colorado-springs"&gt;What that pay is worth in Colorado Springs&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 101 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $169,650 salary is about break-even with the national average ($168,459 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-colorado-springs"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Colorado Springs?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Colorado Springs home runs about $420,700 - 2.5 times the average Marketing Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,562/mo takes roughly 11% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Marketing Manager Salary in Louisville, KY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-louisville-ky/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/marketing-manager-salary-louisville-ky/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Louisville, KY, Marketing Managers earn a median of $127,020 a year - about 24% below the U.S. median of $166,410. Among the 47 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #36.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-louisville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Louisville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $131,390 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $141,167 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-marketing-managers-afford-a-home-in-louisville"&gt;Can Marketing Managers afford a home in Louisville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Louisville home runs about $221,500 - 1.7 times the average Marketing Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,069/mo takes roughly 10% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-mechanical-engineer-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Mechanical Engineer pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Mechanical Engineer pay ranges from about $80,510 in El Paso, TX to $153,520 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $105,220.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary in Indianapolis, IN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-indianapolis-in/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-indianapolis-in/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Indianapolis, IN, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $92,930 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #41.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-indianapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Indianapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $97,700 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $102,094 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-indianapolis"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Indianapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Indianapolis home runs about $207,000 - 2.1 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,112/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary in Kansas City, MO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-kansas-city-mo/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-kansas-city-mo/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Kansas City, MO, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $94,980 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-kansas-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Kansas City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,810 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $102,450 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary in Nashville, TN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-nashville-tn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-nashville-tn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Nashville, TN, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $96,680 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-nashville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Nashville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $98,740 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $102,493 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-nashville"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Nashville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Nashville home runs about $383,100 - 3.9 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,486/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary in Portland, OR</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-portland-or/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-portland-or/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Portland, OR, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $102,500 a year - about 3% below the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #17.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-portland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Portland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $108,330 salary buys less than it looks - about $102,759 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-portland"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Portland?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Portland home runs about $557,600 - 5.1 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,596/mo takes roughly 18% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary in Sacramento, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-sacramento-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-sacramento-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Sacramento, CA, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $118,050 a year - about 12% above the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #7.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-sacramento"&gt;What that pay is worth in Sacramento&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 107 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $118,130 salary buys less than it looks - about $110,743 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-mechanical-engineers-afford-a-home-in-sacramento"&gt;Can Mechanical Engineers afford a home in Sacramento?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Sacramento home runs about $484,600 - 4.1 times the average Mechanical Engineer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,694/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Mechanical Engineer Salary in San Diego, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-san-diego-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/mechanical-engineer-salary-san-diego-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Diego, CA, Mechanical Engineers earn a median of $122,350 a year - about 16% above the U.S. median of $105,220. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-diego"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Diego&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 112 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $119,580 salary buys less than it looks - about $106,876 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Paralegal Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/paralegal/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-paralegal-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Paralegal pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Paralegal pay ranges from about $45,690 in Wichita, KS to $99,990 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $66,460.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Physical Therapist Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-physical-therapist-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Physical Therapist pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Physical Therapist pay ranges from about $87,210 in Omaha, NE to $131,930 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $100,440.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Physical Therapist Salary in Colorado Springs, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-colorado-springs-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-colorado-springs-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Colorado Springs, CO, Physical Therapists earn a median of $96,930 a year - about 3% below the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #40.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-colorado-springs"&gt;What that pay is worth in Colorado Springs&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 101 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $97,980 salary is about break-even with the national average ($97,292 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-colorado-springs"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Colorado Springs?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Colorado Springs home runs about $420,700 - 4.3 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,562/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Physical Therapist Salary in Las Vegas, NV</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-las-vegas-nv/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-las-vegas-nv/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Las Vegas, NV, Physical Therapists earn a median of $103,830 a year - about 3% above the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #16.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-las-vegas"&gt;What that pay is worth in Las Vegas&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $111,860 salary is about break-even with the national average ($111,620 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-las-vegas"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Las Vegas?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Las Vegas home runs about $395,300 - 3.5 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,456/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Physical Therapist Salary in Minneapolis, MN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-minneapolis-mn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-minneapolis-mn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Minneapolis, MN, Physical Therapists earn a median of $97,160 a year - about 3% below the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-minneapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Minneapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $97,590 salary buys less than it looks - about $93,101 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-minneapolis"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Minneapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Minneapolis home runs about $345,600 - 3.5 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,329/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Physical Therapist Salary in Sacramento, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-sacramento-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/physical-therapist-salary-sacramento-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Sacramento, CA, Physical Therapists earn a median of $131,760 a year - about 31% above the U.S. median of $100,440. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #2.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-sacramento"&gt;What that pay is worth in Sacramento&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 107 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $126,200 salary buys less than it looks - about $118,309 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-physical-therapists-afford-a-home-in-sacramento"&gt;Can Physical Therapists afford a home in Sacramento?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Sacramento home runs about $484,600 - 3.8 times the average Physical Therapist salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,694/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Police Officer Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-police-officer-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Police Officer pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Police Officer pay ranges from about $51,050 in New Orleans, LA to $145,340 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $76,550.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Police Officer Salary in Oklahoma City, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/police-officer-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oklahoma City, OK, Police Officers earn a median of $69,340 a year - about 9% below the U.S. median of $76,550. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #35.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oklahoma-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oklahoma City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $75,340 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $83,333 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Project Manager Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-project-manager-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Project Manager pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Project Manager pay ranges from about $47,040 in New Orleans, LA to $116,207 in Boston, MA (median wage). But the highest &lt;em&gt;nominal&lt;/em&gt; pay isn&amp;rsquo;t the best deal once local prices are factored in: adjusted for cost of living, Denver, CO delivers the strongest real buying power (about $115,946 in national-average dollars). The U.S. national average for this role is about $78,400.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Project Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Project Managers earn a median of $70,040 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #18.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $79,270 salary buys less than it looks - about $77,296 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-project-managers-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Project Managers afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 2.9 times the average Project Manager salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 20% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Project Manager Salary in San Francisco, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-san-francisco-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/project-manager-salary-san-francisco-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Francisco, CA, Project Managers earn a median of $77,290 a year - about 1% below the U.S. median of $78,400. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-francisco"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Francisco&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $99,000 salary buys less than it looks - about $85,631 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-registered-nurse-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Registered Nurse pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Registered Nurse pay ranges from about $67,360 in Wichita, KS to $181,240 in San Francisco, CA (median wage). But the highest &lt;em&gt;nominal&lt;/em&gt; pay isn&amp;rsquo;t the best deal once local prices are factored in: adjusted for cost of living, San Jose, CA delivers the strongest real buying power (about $154,660 in national-average dollars). The U.S. national average for this role is about $94,480.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Albuquerque, NM</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-albuquerque-nm/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-albuquerque-nm/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Albuquerque, NM, Registered Nurses earn a median of $83,380 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #32.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-albuquerque"&gt;What that pay is worth in Albuquerque&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $92,350 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $96,655 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-albuquerque"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Albuquerque?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Albuquerque home runs about $266,700 - 2.9 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,085/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Colorado Springs, CO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-colorado-springs-co/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-colorado-springs-co/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Colorado Springs, CO, Registered Nurses earn a median of $84,340 a year - about 11% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #28.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-colorado-springs"&gt;What that pay is worth in Colorado Springs&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 101 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $86,470 salary is about break-even with the national average ($85,863 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-colorado-springs"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Colorado Springs?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Colorado Springs home runs about $420,700 - 4.9 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,562/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Indianapolis, IN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-indianapolis-in/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-indianapolis-in/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Indianapolis, IN, Registered Nurses earn a median of $80,290 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #39.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-indianapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Indianapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $85,580 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $89,429 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-indianapolis"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Indianapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Indianapolis home runs about $207,000 - 2.4 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,112/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Kansas City, MO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-kansas-city-mo/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-kansas-city-mo/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Kansas City, MO, Registered Nurses earn a median of $79,920 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #41.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-kansas-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Kansas City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $81,110 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $87,646 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $129,000 a year - about 37% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #8.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $121,440 salary buys less than it looks - about $106,933 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Minneapolis, MN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-minneapolis-mn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-minneapolis-mn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Minneapolis, MN, Registered Nurses earn a median of $100,800 a year - about 7% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #13.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-minneapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Minneapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $98,550 salary buys less than it looks - about $94,017 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-minneapolis"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Minneapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Minneapolis home runs about $345,600 - 3.5 times the average Registered Nurse salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,329/mo takes roughly 16% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Oklahoma City, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oklahoma City, OK, Registered Nurses earn a median of $79,850 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #42.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oklahoma-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oklahoma City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $82,020 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $90,722 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $96,710 a year - about 2% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,850 salary buys less than it looks - about $92,488 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-registered-nurses-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Registered Nurses afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 2.5 times the average Registered Nurse salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Registered Nurse Salary in San Francisco, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-san-francisco-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/registered-nurse-salary-san-francisco-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Francisco, CA, Registered Nurses earn a median of $181,240 a year - about 92% above the U.S. median of $94,480. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #2.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-francisco"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Francisco&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $174,370 salary buys less than it looks - about $150,822 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-sales-representative-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Sales Representative pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Sales Representative pay ranges from about $48,040 in El Paso, TX to $99,380 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $80,490.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Sales Representatives earn a median of $63,090 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #36.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-sales-representative-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Sales Representative pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Sales Representatives earn about $35,710; the top 10% reach $127,280 - a $91,570 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Atlanta, GA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-atlanta-ga/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-atlanta-ga/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Atlanta, GA, Sales Representatives earn a median of $66,950 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #23.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-atlanta"&gt;What that pay is worth in Atlanta&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 100 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $83,190 salary is about break-even with the national average ($83,142 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-atlanta"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Atlanta?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Atlanta home runs about $420,600 - 5.1 times the average Sales Representative salary, a stretch against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,617/mo takes roughly 23% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Charlotte, NC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-charlotte-nc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-charlotte-nc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Charlotte, NC, Sales Representatives earn a median of $63,720 a year - about 21% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #34.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-charlotte"&gt;What that pay is worth in Charlotte&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 97 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $86,300 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $88,651 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-charlotte"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Charlotte?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Charlotte home runs about $351,500 - 4.1 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,504/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Chicago, IL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-chicago-il/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-chicago-il/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Chicago, IL, Sales Representatives earn a median of $65,220 a year - about 19% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #30.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-chicago"&gt;What that pay is worth in Chicago&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 104 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $79,160 salary buys less than it looks - about $76,413 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-chicago"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Chicago?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Chicago home runs about $315,200 - 4.0 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,380/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in El Paso, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-el-paso-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-el-paso-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In El Paso, TX, Sales Representatives earn a median of $48,040 a year - about 40% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #50.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-el-paso"&gt;What that pay is worth in El Paso&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $60,190 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $66,943 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Houston, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-houston-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-houston-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Houston, TX, Sales Representatives earn a median of $62,520 a year - about 22% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #38.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-houston"&gt;What that pay is worth in Houston&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $76,760 salary is about break-even with the national average ($77,827 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-houston"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Houston?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Houston home runs about $253,400 - 3.3 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,313/mo takes roughly 21% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Kansas City, MO</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-kansas-city-mo/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-kansas-city-mo/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Kansas City, MO, Sales Representatives earn a median of $69,770 a year - about 13% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #15.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-kansas-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Kansas City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $82,380 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $89,018 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Sales Representatives earn a median of $66,610 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #25.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $80,230 salary buys less than it looks - about $70,646 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Sales Representatives earn a median of $66,610 a year - about 17% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #26.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $80,230 salary buys less than it looks - about $70,646 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Minneapolis, MN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-minneapolis-mn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-minneapolis-mn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Minneapolis, MN, Sales Representatives earn a median of $77,710 a year - about 3% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-minneapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Minneapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,840 salary buys less than it looks - about $90,477 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-minneapolis"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Minneapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Minneapolis home runs about $345,600 - 3.6 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,329/mo takes roughly 17% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in New York, NY</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-new-york-ny/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-new-york-ny/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New York, NY, Sales Representatives earn a median of $77,510 a year - about 4% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-york"&gt;What that pay is worth in New York&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 113 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $94,380 salary buys less than it looks - about $83,846 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Oakland, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-oakland-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-oakland-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oakland, CA, Sales Representatives earn a median of $80,580 a year - almost exactly the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #3.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oakland"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $96,110 salary buys less than it looks - about $83,131 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-sales-representative-pay-ladder-in-oakland"&gt;The Sales Representative pay ladder in Oakland&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Sales Representatives earn about $47,360; the top 10% reach $167,290 - a $119,930 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Oklahoma City, OK</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-oklahoma-city-ok/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Oklahoma City, OK, Sales Representatives earn a median of $58,260 a year - about 28% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #47.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-oklahoma-city"&gt;What that pay is worth in Oklahoma City&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 90 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $64,210 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $71,022 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Sales Representatives earn a median of $73,980 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $84,120 salary buys less than it looks - about $82,025 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 2.8 times the average Sales Representative salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 19% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Phoenix, AZ</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-phoenix-az/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-phoenix-az/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Phoenix, AZ, Sales Representatives earn a median of $66,200 a year - about 18% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #28.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-phoenix"&gt;What that pay is worth in Phoenix&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $80,180 salary buys less than it looks - about $77,607 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-phoenix"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Phoenix?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Phoenix home runs about $381,900 - 4.8 times the average Sales Representative salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,458/mo takes roughly 22% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in San Antonio, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-san-antonio-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-san-antonio-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Antonio, TX, Sales Representatives earn a median of $58,850 a year - about 27% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #46.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-antonio"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Antonio&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $69,800 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $73,694 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Sales Representative Salary in Wichita, KS</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-wichita-ks/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/sales-representative-salary-wichita-ks/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Wichita, KS, Sales Representatives earn a median of $68,740 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $80,490. Among the 50 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #19.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-wichita"&gt;What that pay is worth in Wichita&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 89 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $76,610 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $86,131 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-sales-representatives-afford-a-home-in-wichita"&gt;Can Sales Representatives afford a home in Wichita?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Wichita home runs about $179,500 - 2.3 times the average Sales Representative salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $960/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-software-developer-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Software Developer pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 49 U.S. metros tracked here, Software Developer pay ranges from about $103,480 in Tulsa, OK to $199,100 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $138,110.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Albuquerque, NM</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-albuquerque-nm/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-albuquerque-nm/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Albuquerque, NM, Software Developers earn a median of $128,770 a year - about 7% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #23.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-albuquerque"&gt;What that pay is worth in Albuquerque&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $127,590 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $133,538 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-albuquerque"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Albuquerque?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Albuquerque home runs about $266,700 - 2.1 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,085/mo takes roughly 10% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Arlington, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-arlington-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-arlington-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Arlington, TX, Software Developers earn a median of $129,490 a year - about 6% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #19.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="the-software-developer-pay-ladder-in-arlington"&gt;The Software Developer pay ladder in Arlington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Entry-level (10th percentile) Software Developers earn about $77,350; the top 10% reach $172,580 - a $95,230 spread, wide for this field. Most of that gap comes down to experience, employer, and how hard you negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Indianapolis, IN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-indianapolis-in/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-indianapolis-in/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Indianapolis, IN, Software Developers earn a median of $106,740 a year - about 23% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #44.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-indianapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Indianapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 96 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $114,070 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $119,200 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-indianapolis"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Indianapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Indianapolis home runs about $207,000 - 1.8 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,112/mo takes roughly 12% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Jacksonville, FL</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-jacksonville-fl/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-jacksonville-fl/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Jacksonville, FL, Software Developers earn a median of $121,250 a year - about 12% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #33.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-jacksonville"&gt;What that pay is worth in Jacksonville&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 99 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $118,560 salary is about break-even with the national average ($119,175 adjusted).&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-jacksonville"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Jacksonville?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Jacksonville home runs about $266,100 - 2.2 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,375/mo takes roughly 14% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Long Beach, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-long-beach-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-long-beach-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Long Beach, CA, Software Developers earn a median of $153,560 a year - about 11% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #5.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-long-beach"&gt;What that pay is worth in Long Beach&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $151,780 salary buys less than it looks - about $133,649 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Los Angeles, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-los-angeles-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-los-angeles-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Los Angeles, CA, Software Developers earn a median of $153,560 a year - about 11% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #6.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-los-angeles"&gt;What that pay is worth in Los Angeles&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 114 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $151,780 salary buys less than it looks - about $133,649 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Minneapolis, MN</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-minneapolis-mn/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-minneapolis-mn/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Minneapolis, MN, Software Developers earn a median of $127,720 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #25.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-minneapolis"&gt;What that pay is worth in Minneapolis&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 105 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $122,930 salary buys less than it looks - about $117,275 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-minneapolis"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Minneapolis?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Minneapolis home runs about $345,600 - 2.8 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,329/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in New Orleans, LA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-new-orleans-la/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-new-orleans-la/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In New Orleans, LA, Software Developers earn a median of $116,750 a year - about 15% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #35.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-new-orleans"&gt;What that pay is worth in New Orleans&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 93 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $140,890 salary stretches a little further than the sticker number - about $152,154 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Philadelphia, PA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-philadelphia-pa/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-philadelphia-pa/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Philadelphia, PA, Software Developers earn a median of $127,150 a year - about 8% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #27.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-philadelphia"&gt;What that pay is worth in Philadelphia&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 103 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $125,850 salary buys less than it looks - about $122,716 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-philadelphia"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Philadelphia?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Philadelphia home runs about $232,400 - 1.8 times the average Software Developer salary, very affordable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,323/mo takes roughly 13% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in San Antonio, TX</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-san-antonio-tx/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-san-antonio-tx/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Antonio, TX, Software Developers earn a median of $124,600 a year - about 10% below the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #31.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-antonio"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Antonio&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 95 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $121,030 salary stretches further than the sticker number - about $127,782 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in San Francisco, CA</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-san-francisco-ca/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-san-francisco-ca/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In San Francisco, CA, Software Developers earn a median of $172,340 a year - about 25% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #2.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-san-francisco"&gt;What that pay is worth in San Francisco&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 116 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $181,220 salary buys less than it looks - about $156,747 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Software Developer Salary in Washington, DC</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-washington-dc/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/software-developer-salary-washington-dc/</guid><description>&lt;p&gt;In Washington, DC, Software Developers earn a median of $141,510 a year - about 2% above the U.S. median of $138,110. Among the 49 metros tracked here for this role, that ranks #10.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="what-that-pay-is-worth-in-washington"&gt;What that pay is worth in Washington&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Local prices run 109 on the BEA cost-of-living index (U.S. = 100), so a $148,480 salary buys less than it looks - about $136,365 in national-average buying power.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h2 id="can-software-developers-afford-a-home-in-washington"&gt;Can Software Developers afford a home in Washington?&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;A typical Washington home runs about $724,600 - 4.9 times the average Software Developer salary, manageable against the classic 3x rule of thumb. Median rent near $1,900/mo takes roughly 15% of gross pay - within the 30% comfort line.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Teacher Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/teacher/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-teacher-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Teacher pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Teacher pay ranges from about $49,460 in Tucson, AZ to $105,100 in San Diego, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $73,800.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Truck Driver Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/truck-driver/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-truck-driver-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Truck Driver pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Truck Driver pay ranges from about $43,000 in El Paso, TX to $64,796 in Boston, MA (median wage). But the highest &lt;em&gt;nominal&lt;/em&gt; pay isn&amp;rsquo;t the best deal once local prices are factored in: adjusted for cost of living, Memphis, TN delivers the strongest real buying power (about $64,407 in national-average dollars). The U.S. national average for this role is about $55,990.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item><item><title>Web Developer Salary by U.S. City (2026)</title><link>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer/</link><pubDate>Wed, 27 May 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate><guid>https://kultranz.com/salary/web-developer/</guid><description>&lt;h2 id="how-web-developer-pay-varies-by-city"&gt;How Web Developer pay varies by city&lt;/h2&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Across the 50 U.S. metros tracked here, Web Developer pay ranges from about $59,990 in Denver, CO to $157,390 in San Jose, CA (median wage). The U.S. national average for this role is about $95,570.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The table below ranks every metro by median wage. &amp;ldquo;Real pay&amp;rdquo; adjusts each salary for local cost of living (BEA Regional Price Parity, U.S. = 100) so you can compare what the paycheck is actually worth. See our &lt;a href="https://kultranz.com/pages/methodology/"&gt;methodology&lt;/a&gt; for sources and formulas.&lt;/p&gt;</description></item></channel></rss>