Milwaukee vs Tucson: Similar Cost in 2026

Milwaukee costs 0% more than Tucson. $100,000 in Tucson is worth about $100,042 in Milwaukee. Compare rent, home prices and real pay.

Milwaukee is about 0% more expensive than Tucson overall - $100,000 in Tucson is worth about $100,042 in Milwaukee.

Housing costs separate Milwaukee and Tucson more than any other category. The median home in Tucson runs $242,200 versus $172,000 in Milwaukee, a 41% gap that matters whether you’re buying now or saving for a future purchase.

For renters, the picture flips. The typical apartment in Tucson costs $1,079/month versus $1,033/month in Milwaukee. But income matters too: the median household in Milwaukee earns $51,888 and in Tucson earns $54,546. That means rent swallows about 23.9% of median income in Milwaukee and 23.7% in Tucson.

Both cities are similarly sized metros - Milwaukee has 569,756 people and Tucson has 543,348. That means comparable access to jobs, airports, and cultural amenities without the extremes of a mega-city.

Monthly cost breakdown: Milwaukee vs Tucson

These estimates use BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey shares scaled by each city’s cost-of-living index. Housing uses the city’s actual median rent; ownership uses a 6.7%, 30-year mortgage with 10% down on the median home.

CategoryMilwaukee (rent)Tucson (rent)Milwaukee (own)Tucson (own)
Housing$1,033$1,079$999$1,407
Transportation$687$722$687$722
Food$541$568$541$568
Healthcare$340$357$340$357
Other$1,207$1,268$1,207$1,268
Total$3,808$3,995$3,774$4,322

Scenario: who actually wins?

The Renter

If you rent a median apartment and keep other spending typical, your monthly nut in Tucson is roughly $12,948 per year in rent alone - $552 more than in Milwaukee. Add utilities, food, and transport and the annual gap widens. The crossover point: you need to earn about $100,042 in Milwaukee to match $100,000 in Tucson.

The First-Time Buyer

A 10% down payment on the median home costs $24,220 in Tucson versus $17,200 in Milwaukee. On a 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.7%, the monthly P&I difference is roughly $408. Over five years, that’s $24,461 in extra (or saved) housing costs.

The Remote Worker

If your salary is locked to a national scale regardless of location, Tucson is the obvious win. A $120,000 remote salary in Tucson has the purchasing power of about $120,051 in Milwaukee. The catch: some employers use location-based pay bands, which can erase part of that advantage.

The Family of Four

With two median incomes, a household in Milwaukee earns roughly $77,832 and in Tucson earns $81,819. After housing, the next biggest budget line is usually childcare and education - costs that vary less by city than housing does. The family math usually comes down to: can you afford the home you want on local salaries? In Milwaukee, that answer is harder.

Milwaukee vs Tucson: the numbers

MetricMilwaukeeTucsonDifference
Cost-of-living index (US=100)9797-0%
Median rent$1,033$1,079+4%
Median home value$172,000$242,200+41%
Median household income$51,888$54,546+5%

Cost of living = BEA Regional Price Parities (US average = 100). Rent, home value, and income from the U.S. Census ACS. See our methodology.

What your salary is worth

A $100,000 salary in Milwaukee has the same buying power as about $99,958 in Tucson. Going the other way, $100,000 in Tucson is like $100,042 in Milwaukee.

Use the calculator below to compare any salary between Milwaukee and Tucson.

Job market snapshot: Milwaukee vs Tucson

Highest-paying roles with available data. Median salary where BLS publishes one, otherwise the average - the median avoids skew from senior outliers, so it is preferred when present.

RoleMilwaukeeTucsonDifference
Marketing Manager$129,100$111,390-14%
Software Developer$107,830$111,310+3%
Data Scientist$105,610$95,960-9%
Mechanical Engineer$86,650$105,160+21%
Financial Analyst$99,380$80,880-19%
Physical Therapist$99,210$95,890-3%

Moving from Milwaukee to Tucson: a practical checklist

Before you pack, run the numbers on these five items:

  1. Total compensation, not just base salary. Factor in bonuses, stock, 401(k) match, and remote-work stipends.
  2. Housing math for your situation. Rent vs. buy changes the winner. Use our calculator above to model both.
  3. State income tax. Milwaukee and Tucson are in different states, so your take-home pay will shift even if your gross salary stays flat. See our paycheck calculator for the exact difference.
  4. Commute and transportation. Gas, insurance, and tolls vary by metro. Check whether your new commute is longer or shorter.
  5. Healthcare network coverage. If you have employer-sponsored insurance, confirm your preferred doctors and hospitals are in-network in Tucson.

Run these through our cost-of-living calculator with your actual salary to get a personalized answer.

Planning the actual move?

Three things worth doing before you commit to Tucson:

State taxes: Wisconsin vs Arizona

Same salary, different states — take-home pay after federal tax, FICA, and each state's 2026 income tax (single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions). Use the paycheck calculator for your exact numbers.

SalaryTake-home in WisconsinTake-home in ArizonaDifference / year
$60,000$48,500$49,099−$599 in Wisconsin
$75,000$58,961$59,926−$965 in Wisconsin
$100,000$75,223$76,889−$1,666 in Wisconsin

State-level only — local/city income taxes and credits are not modeled (see our methodology). Full breakdowns: paycheck calculator for Wisconsin · paycheck calculator for Arizona

Calculate your own numbers

The tables above are averages. Your own numbers are what matter:

Compare any salary: Milwaukee vs Tucson

What you earn (or want to compare)

Developers: this data is available as a free JSON API → API docs

Frequently Asked Questions

Both metros cost about the same. The cost-of-living index is 97 for Milwaukee and 97 for Tucson - a gap under 1%, so your money goes about equally far in either city.

About $99,958 - that's what you'd need in Tucson to maintain the same purchasing power as $100,000 in Milwaukee. Going the other way, $100,000 in Tucson is like $100,042 in Milwaukee.

Milwaukee is better for buyers. The median home costs $172,000 compared to $242,200 in Tucson, meaning a 10% down payment is $17,200 vs $24,220. That difference alone can shorten your savings timeline by years.

Costs in the two metros are about the same, so the question is really about pay. The median household in Milwaukee earns $51,888 and in Tucson earns $54,546. Run your specific salary through our calculator above to see your personal breakeven.

If your employer pays the same regardless of location, Tucson wins on purchasing power. But check whether they use location-based pay bands - some companies adjust salaries to local markets, which can erase the advantage. Also factor in moving costs, state tax differences, and whether your professional network is stronger in one city.